MSc Neuroscience header image
2017  «   Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec      »  2019
January MSc Neuroscience Timetable
February 2018
March
Sun Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday (part-time) Sat
1 2 3
4 5
10:00 - 11:00
B5.1 Introduction to the Optional Module B5: Neuroimaging
Mitul Mehta
Centre for Neuroimaging Science (CNS), 3rd Floor, Room 3.11A

10:00 - 10:30
B8.1 Introduction to Optional Module B8: Neural stem cells and nervous system repair
Sandrine Thuret
Denmark Hill, (WEC) Crm13

10:15 - 10:45
B1.1 Introduction to Optional Module B1: Psychiatric Genetics Module and Historical perspective
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

10:15 - 10:45
B4.1 Introduction to Optional Module B4: Neurodegeneration
Diane Hanger
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

10:30 - 11:00
B3.1 Introduction to Optional Module B3: Developmental Neurobiology
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 10

10:30 - 11:00
B7.1 Introduction to Optional Module B7: Cognitive Neuroscience
Grainne McLoughlin
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

10:45 - 11:45
B4.2 Clinical and molecular aspects of ALS
Jemeen Sreedharan
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

10:45 - 11:45
B8.2 Introduction to stem cells
Dusko Ilic
Denmark Hill, (WEC) Crm13

10:45 - 11:45
B1.2 Genomics and genetic variation
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

11:15 - 12:15
B3.2 Neural induction
Esther Bell
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 10

11:30 - 12:30
B5 - B7.2 The use of electrophysiology in cognitive neuroscience
Grainne McLoughlin
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

12:00 - 13:00
B1 Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (optional)
James Black Centre

12:00 - 13:00
B4 Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (optional)
Speaker: TBC

12:00 - 13:00
B8 Optional WiN Seminar
James Black Centre Seminar Room

13:15 - 14:15
B3.3 Model organisms in developmental neurobiology research
Patricia Gordon
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 10

13:15 - 14:15
B8.3 Introduction to stem cells: Focus on neural stem cells
Sandrine Thuret
Denmark Hill, (WEC) Crm13

13:15 - 14:15
B1.4 Genome wide association studies
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

13:15 - 14:15
B4.3 Mechanisms of axonal degeneration in multiple sclerosis
Marija Sajic
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:30 - 14:30
B5 - B7.3a Introduction to Neuroanatomy 1
Marco Catani
Wolfson Lecture Thearte, IoPPN

14:30 - 15:30
B4.4 Energy metabolism and deficit in multiple sclerosis
Marija Sajic
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

14:30 - 15:30
B3.4 Asymmetric division in the nervous system
Rita Sousa-Nunes
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 10

14:30 - 15:30
B5 - B7.3b Introduction to Neuroanatomy 2
Marco Catani
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

14:30 - 15:30
B1.5 Quantitative genetics and the twin model
Fruhling Rijsdijk
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6
6
10:00 - 11:00
B7.5 Neuroscience of perception and imagery (Neuroimaging to join lecture)
Dominic Ffytche
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

10:00 - 11:00
B5.4 Introduction to imaging physics
Gareth Barker
Centre for Neuroimaging Science (CNS), 3rd Floor, Room 3.11B

10:30 - 11:30
B1.14 Psychiatric Epigenetics
Chloe Wong
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

10:30 - 11:30
B4.5 Parkinson's disease
Anna Sauerbier
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:00 - 12:00
B8.4 Influencing the fate of neural stem cells
Brenda Williams
Denmark Hill, (WEC) Crm13

11:00 - 12:00
B5.5 Neuroimaging in epilepsy
Jonathan O'Muircheartaigh
Centre for Neuroimaging Science (CNS), 3rd Floor, Room 3.11B

11:00 - 12:00
B3.5 Influencing the fate of neural stem cells
Brenda Williams
Denmark Hill, WEC Cm13

11:15 - 12:15
B7.6 Detecting Awareness
Yannis Paloyelis
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

11:45 - 12:45
B1.8 Next generation sequencing (technology and data analysis)
Stephen Newhouse
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

11:45 - 12:45
B4.6 Cerebellar ataxias
Annalisa Pastore
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

12:00 - 13:00
B5.6 Introduction to imaging in Stroke
Ndaba Mazibuko
Centre for Neuroimaging Science (CNS), 3rd Floor, Room 3.11B

12:15 - 13:15
B8.5 Transcriptional and epigenetic regulation of neural stem cells
Leo Perfect
Denmark Hill, (WEC) Crm13

12:15 - 13:15
B3.6 Transcriptional and epigenetic regulation of neural stem cells
Leo Perfect
Denmark Hill, WEC Cm13

13:45 - 14:45
B1.13 Proteomics
Abdul Hye
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

13:45 - 14:45
B4.7 Prion Disorders
Cassandra Terry
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

14:00 - 15:00
B8.6 Neural stem cells in the adult: Hippocampal neurogenesis
Sandrine Thuret
Denmark Hill, (WEC) Crm13

14:00 - 15:00
B5 - B7.7 Introduction to fMRI
Mitul Mehta
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

15:00 - 16:00
SKILL DEVELOPMENT: B1 Workshop - How to critically analyse a scientific paper
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

15:00 - 16:00
B4.8 Lewy body dementia
Dag Aarsland
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:15 - 16:15
B8.7 Drosphila model system for neurogenesis and gliogenesis
Joe Bateman
Denmark Hill, (WEC) Crm13
7
00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B7 Teaching & Learning Support Session (Team to confirm details)

00:00 - 00:00
PROJECT PREPARATION: B8 Optional 1-hour Lab Shadowing (Time will vary for each student)
PhD Students
Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute

00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B8 Teaching & Learning Support Session (Team to confirm details)

00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B4 Teaching & Learning Support Session (Team to confirm details)

00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B3 Teaching & Learning Support Session (Team to confirm details)

00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B1 Teaching & Learning Support (Team to confirm details)

10:00 - 11:00
B3.7 Patterning the spinal cord
Ivo Lieberam
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

10:30 - 13:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B1 Workshop on Statistical Genetics
Petro Proitsi
IoPPN, Computer Room C, Ground Floor East wing, IoPPN

11:00 - 12:00
B5.8 Diabetes & Appetite Control
Stephanie Amiel
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

11:15 - 12:15
ASSESSMENT & FEEDBACK TRAINING B3.8 How to write a scientific abstract 1 (Exam preparation)
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

12:10 - 13:10
B5.9 Neuroimaging & Psychosis
Gemma Modinas
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN
8
10:00 - 11:00
B5.10 Physiology of BOLD pt.1
Fernando Zelaya
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

10:00 - 11:00
B8.8 Neural stem cells in the adult: The olfactory system
Matthew Grubb
Guy's Campus, Hodgkin Building Crm7

10:00 - 11:00
B3.9 Patterning the forebrain
Patricia Gordon
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 12

10:30 - 11:30
B1.3 Basic principles of genomics data analysis
Richard Dobson
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

10:30 - 11:30
B4.9 Neuropathology of Alzheimer's disease and related disorders
Tibor Hortobagyi
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:15 - 12:15
B8.9 Neurogenesis and cell signalling pathways: a focus on cannabinoids
Pat Doherty
Guy's Campus, Henriette Raphael 4.15

11:15 - 12:15
B3.10 Building trees - on the growth and form of axonal and dendritic arborisations
Darren Williams
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 12

11:30 - 12:30
B5 - B7.11 Structural MRI
Matthew Kempton
Gainsford Lecture Theatre, WEC

11:45 - 12:45
B4.10 Clinical and neuropathological aspects of movement disorders
Tibor Hortobagyi
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:45 - 12:45
B1.11 Pathway analysis
Gerome Breen
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

12:15 - 12:30
ENGAGEMENT: B3 Feedback/Questions/Week Review
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 12

12:30 - 13:30
B5 - B7.12 Introduction to Diffusion tensor imaging
Flavio Dell'Acqua
Gainsford Lecture Theatre, WEC

13:00 - 14:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B3 CDN Seminar
Prof Enrico Coen
Guy's campus, Gordon Museum

13:15 - 14:15
B8.10 Neurogenesis and CNS injury
Jonathan Corcoran
Guy's Campus, Hodgkin Building Crm6

13:45 - 14:45
B1.7 Metabolomics
Petro Proitsi
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

13:45 - 14:45
B4.11 The role of the cytoskeleton in neurodegeneration
Diane Hanger
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

14:15 - 15:15
B5 - B7.13 Advanced diffusion tensor imaging
Flavio Dell'Acqua
Gainsford Lecture Theatre, WEC

14:45 - 15:45
B1.6 Transcriptomics
Sylvane Desrivieres
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

14:45 - 15:15
ENGAGEMENT: B4.12 Feedback/Questions/Week Review
Diane Hanger
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:00 - 16:00
B8.24 Pain, injury and repair of the damaged nervous system
Steve McMahon
Guys Campus, Henriette Raphael 4.15

15:15 - 15:45
ENGAGEMENT: B7 Feedback/Questions/Review
Grainne McLoughlin
Gainsford Lecture Theatre, WEC

15:15 - 16:15
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B4.13 Journal Club 1 (TBC)
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:45 - 16:15
ENGAGEMENT: B1 Feedback/Questions/Week Review
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6
9
15:00 - 16:00
B4 Departmental Seminar (optional)
Speaker: TBC

15:00 - 16:00
B1 Department Seminar (optional)
WOHL Café
10
11 12
09:30 - 10:30
B8.11 The use of patient-specific induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSCs) to model neurological disorders: Focus on methodology
Graham Cocks
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

09:30 - 10:30
B3.11 The use of patient-specific iPSCs to model neurological disorders: Focus on methodology
Graham Cocks
Denmark Hill, WEC Crm 13

10:00 - 11:00
B5.14 Preclinical multimodal imaging
Po-Wah So
James Black Centre, Large Lecture Theatre

10:45 - 11:45
SKILL DEVELOPMENT: B1 Workshop - How to critically analyse a scientific paper
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

10:45 - 11:45
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B8.14 Hot topic in neural stem cells: article selection, critical reading and discussion
Sam Cooke
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

10:45 - 11:45
B3.12 iPSCs: Focus on Autism
Graham Cocks
Denmark Hill, WEC Crm 13

10:45 - 11:15
PROJECT PREPARATION: B3 Tour of the Laboratories at the Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute
Sandrine Thuret
Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute

10:45 - 11:45
B4.14 Huntington's Disease
Christian Landles
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:00 - 12:00
PROJECT PREPARATION: B5.15 Preclinical unit tour
Po-Wah So
James Black Centre

11:15 - 12:15
B7.11 Neuroscience of attention and consciousness
Elena Antonova
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

12:00 - 13:00
B1 Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (optional)
James Black Centre

12:00 - 13:00
B8 Optional WiN Seminar
James Black Centre Seminar Room

12:00 - 13:00
B4 Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (Optional)
Speaker: TBC

12:30 - 13:30
B7.12 The resting brain (default state)
Elena Antonova
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

13:15 - 14:15
B4.15 Autophagy in Neurodegeneration
Manolis Fanto
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:15 - 14:15
B1.12 Mendelian randomisation and polygenic scores
Petra Proitsi
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

13:15 - 14:15
B8.12 iPSCs: Focus on autism
Graham Cocks
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

14:00 - 15:00
B5.16 Pharmacological imaging pt 1
Mitul Mehta
Seminar Room 11, IoPPN

14:30 - 15:30
B8.13 iPSCs: Focus on schizophrenia
Deepak Srivastava
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

14:30 - 15:30
B1.9 Functional genomics
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

14:30 - 15:30
B4.16 Mammalian models of neurodegeneration
Wendy Noble
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:00 - 16:00
B7.13 What can functional connectivity tell us about cognition and behaviour?
Elizabeth Shephard
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

15:00 - 16:00
B5.17 Pharmacological imaging pt 2
Mitul Mehta
Seminar Room 11, IoPPN
13
10:00 - 11:00
B7.14 Enhancing cognition with non-invasive brain stimulation techniques: science fiction or science fact?
Samuel Westwood
Seminar Room 1, IoPPN

10:00 - 11:00
B3.13 Neuroendocrine systems and aging in C. elegans
QueeLim Ch’ng
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

10:30 - 11:30
B5.18 Physiology of BOLD pt 2
Fernando Zelaya
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, WEC

10:30 - 11:30
B1.24 The genetics of ADHD
Philip Asherson
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

10:30 - 11:30
B4.17 Synaptic dysfunction in Alzheimer's disease
Peter Giese
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:15 - 12:15
B8.17 iPSCs: Focus on Alzheimer's disease
Hyunah Lee
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

11:15 - 12:15
B3.14 Axon pathfinding and disease modelling in Drosophila
Guy Tear
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

11:30 - 12:30
B7.15 Using EEG to study reward processing in depression
Laura Riddleston
Seminar Room 1, IoPPN

11:30 - 12:30
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B5.19 How to critically analyse a scientific paper
Mitul Mehta
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, WEC

11:45 - 12:45
B4.18 Complex and simple genetics of ALS
Bradley Smith
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:45 - 12:45
B1.15 Stem Cell Models
Deepak Srivastava
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

13:00 - 14:00
B5.20 Relaxometry
Tobias Wood
Gainsford Lecture Theatre, WEC

13:15 - 14:15
ASSESSMENT & FEEDBACK TRAINING: B8.18 How to write a scientific abstract 1 (Exam preparation)
Sandrine Thuret
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

13:15 - 14:15
B3.15 Cortical development: cells, layers and areas
Setsuko Sahara
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

13:45 - 14:45
B1.22 Alzheimer's disease genetics
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

13:45 - 14:45
B4.19 Genetics of Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease
John Powell
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

14:00 - 15:00
B7.16 Cognitive Neuroscience and Artificial Intelligence
Jiri Cevora
Seminar Room 1, IoPPN

14:30 - 15:30
B3.16 FGF Signals in neural development and neurodevelopmental disease
Ivor Mason
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

14:30 - 15:30
B8.15 The human induced pluripotent sem cells initiative (HipSci) project
Davide Danovi
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

15:00 - 16:00
ASSESSMENT & FEEDBACK TRAINING: B1 How to write a scientific abstract 1 (Exam preparation)
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

15:00 - 16:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B4.20 Workshop - How to critically analyse a scientific paper
Wendy Noble
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre
14
00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B7 Teaching & Learning Support Session (Team to confirm details)

00:00 - 00:00
PROJECT PREPARATION: B8 Optional 1-hour Lab Shadowing (Time will vary for each student)
PhD Students
Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute

00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B8 Teaching & Learning Support Session (Team to confirm details)

00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B4 Teaching & Learning Support Session (Team to confirm details)

00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B3 Teaching & Learning Support Session (Team to confirm details)

00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B1 Teaching & Learning Support (Team to confirm details)

10:00 - 11:00
B7.17 The use of brain stimulation in Cognitive Neuroscience
Tegan Penton
ANC Lecture Theatre

10:00 - 11:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B5.21a Neuroimaging Lab - Introduction to the environment
Owen O'Daly
Computer Rooms A&B, IoPPN

10:00 - 11:00
B3.17 Cerebellum; neurogenesis, migration and circuit building
Richard Wingate
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

10:30 - 13:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B1 Workshop Mendelian randomisation
Petra Proitsi
IoPPN, Computer Room C, Ground Floor, East wing, IoPPN

11:00 - 12:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B5.21b Neuroimaging Lab
Owen O'Daly
Computer Rooms A&B, IoPPN

11:15 - 12:15
B7.18 Neuroscience of fear, anxiety and defence
Adam Perkins
AC Lecture Theatre

11:15 - 12:15
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B3.18 Tutorial: Use of functional genomics in neural development
David Chambers
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

12:00 - 13:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B5.21c Neuroimaging Lab
Owen O'Daly
Computer Rooms A&B, IoPPN

13:00 - 14:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B5.21d Neuroimaging Lab
Owen O'Daly
Computer Rooms A&B, IoPPN
15
10:00 - 13:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B8.19a Neural Stem cells regulation: Focus on MicroRNA- Journal Club Format
Amina McDiarmid
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

10:00 - 13:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B8.19c Neural Stem cells regulation: Focus on Ageing- Journal Club Format
Chiara de Lucia
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

10:00 - 11:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B5 - B7.22 Introduction to Neuropsychological tasks for imaging and EEG
Grainne McLoughlin
ANC Lecture Theatre

10:00 - 11:00
B3.19 Induction, patterning and wiring of the thalamus
Clemens Kiecker
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 12

10:00 - 13:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B8.19b Neural Stem cells regulation: Focus on Hormones- Journal Club Format
Demelza Smeeth
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

10:30 - 11:30
B1.21 Genetics of major depressive disorders
Cathryn Lewis
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

10:30 - 11:00
ASSESSMENT & FEEDBACK TRAINING: B4.21 How to write a scientific abstract 1: (Exam preparation)
Wendy Noble
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:00 - 12:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B5 - B7.23 Imaging task considerations / EEG considerations
Grainne McLoughlin / Mitul Mehta
ANC Lecture Theatre

11:15 - 12:15
B4.22 Imaging in neurodegeneration disease
Anthony Vernon
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:15 - 12:15
B3.20 Retinotectal development
Uwe Drescher
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 12

11:45 - 12:45
B1.23 Genetics of Bipolar disorders
Gerome Breen
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

13:15 - 14:15
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B5 - B7.24a Psychopy Lab
Grainne McLoughlin
Waterloo Campus, Franklin Wilkins Building, 2nd Floor, Computer Room WAT/F-WB2.84 (SCR)

13:15 - 14:15
B3.21 Olfactory neurogenesis and map formation
Uwe Drescher
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 12

13:15 - 14:15
B4.23 Phosphorylation mechanisms implicated in neurodegeneration
Diane Hanger
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:45 - 14:45
ASSESSMENT & FEEDBACK TRAINING: B1 How to write a scientific abstract 2 (Exam preparation)
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

14:00 - 14:30
PROJECT PREPARATION: B8 Maurice Wohl Lab Tour
Sandrine Thuret
Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute

14:15 - 14:45
ENGAGEMENT: B4.25 Feedback/Questions/Week Review
Diane Hanger
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

14:15 - 15:15
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B5 - B7.24b Psychopy Lab
Grainne McLoughlin
Waterloo Campus, Franklin Wilkins Building, 2nd Floor, Computer Room WAT/F-WB2.84 (SCR)

14:30 - 15:00
ENGAGEMENT: B8 Feedback/Questions/Review
Sandrine Thuret
Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute

14:45 - 15:45
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B4.26 Journal Club 2 (TBC)
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:00 - 16:00
B8 PROJECT PREPARATION
Sandrine Thuret
Denmark Hill, (WEC) Crm13

15:00 - 16:00
B1.10 Imaging genetics
Sylvane Desrivieres
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

15:15 - 16:15
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B5 - B7.24c Psychopy Lab
Grainne McLoughlin
Waterloo Campus, Franklin Wilkins Building, 2nd Floor, Computer Room WAT/F-WB2.84 (SCR)

16:15 - 16:30
ENGAGEMENT: B7 Feedback/Questions/Review
Grainne McLoughlin
Waterloo Campus, Franklin Wilkins Building, 2nd Floor, Computer Room WAT/F-WB2.84 (SCR)
16
15:00 - 16:00
B4 Departmental Seminar (optional)
Speaker: TBC

15:00 - 16:00
B1 Department Seminar (optional)
WOHL Café
17
18 19
12:00 - 13:00
B4 Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (Optional)
Speaker: TBC

12:00 - 13:00
B1 Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (optional)
James Black Centre
20 21 22
15:00 - 15:00
A3 ESSAY SUBMISSION FT (Online Submission via KEATS)
23
15:00 - 16:00
B4 Departmental Seminar (optional)
Speaker: TBC

15:00 - 16:00
B1 Department Seminar (optional)
WOHL Café
24
25 26
09:50 - 10:00
ENGAGEMENT: B3 Feedback/Questions/Week Review
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 10

10:00 - 11:00
B7.22 Normal brain development and its deviation in ADHD
Katya Rubia
Robin Murray A, IoPPN

10:00 - 11:00
B8.20 Regeneration & pretection within the adult CNS
John Pizzey
Guys Campus, Greenwood Classroom

10:00 - 11:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B3.22 Tutorial: Genome Editing and Gene Therapy
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 10

10:45 - 11:45
B1.18 The genetics of addictive disorders
Gursharan Kalsi
Denmarkl Hill, WEC Crm 13

10:45 - 11:45
B4.27 Cell signalling in Alzheimer's disease
Richard Killick
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:00 - 12:00
B5.25 Resting state imaging
Jonathan O'Muircheartaigh
Seminar Room 2, IoPPN

11:15 - 12:15
B7.23 Cognitive and neural effects of drugs of abuse
Mohammed Shoaib
Robin Murray A, IoPPN

11:15 - 12:15
B3.23 Visual circuitry
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 10

12:00 - 13:00
B4 Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (optional)
Speaker: TBC

12:00 - 13:00
B5.26 Imaging genetics
Danai Dima
Seminar Room 2, IoPPN

12:00 - 13:00
B1 Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (optional)
James Black Centre

13:00 - 14:00
B8.22 Stem cell transplantation and spinal cord injury
Lawrence Moon
Guys Campus, New Hunts House, Crm G.4

13:15 - 14:15
B1.19 The genetics of alcohol dependence
Gursharan Kalsi
Denmark Hill, WEC Crm13

13:15 - 14:15
B4.28 Neuroprotection in Parkinson's disease
Sarah Salvage
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

14:00 - 15:00
B5 - B7.24 Electroencephalography: oscillations
Judith Nottage
Robin Murray A, IoPPN

14:00 - 15:00
B5 - B7.27 Electroencephalography: oscillations
Judith Nottage
Robin Murray A, IoPPN

14:15 - 15:15
B3.24 Artificial CNS regeneration and stem cell-based neural implants
Ivo Lieberam
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 6

14:15 - 15:15
B8.23 Artificial CNS regeneration and stem cell-based neural implants
Ivo Lieberam
Guys Campus, Hodgkin Building Crm6

14:30 - 15:30
B1.20 Genes and cognitive abilities and disabilities
Kaili Rimfeld
Denmark Hill, WEC Crm13

14:30 - 15:30
ASSESSMENT & FEEDBACK TRAINING: B4.29 How to write a scientific abstract 2: (Exam preparation)
Wendy Noble
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:30 - 16:30
B4.30 PROJECT PREPARATION
Diane Hanger
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre
27
10:00 - 11:00
B3.25 What does the eye tell the brain? Functional imaging in the zebrafish visual system
Martin Meyer
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

10:00 - 11:00
B7.25 Cognitive Neuroscience of cognitive control
Katya Rubia
Seminar Room 1, IoPPN

10:00 - 11:00
B5.28 PET Methodology
Mattia Veronese
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

10:30 - 11:30
B4.31 Zebrafish as a model organism of neurodegenerative disease
Corinne Houart
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

10:30 - 11:30
B8.21 Immunological aspects of cell therapy
Robert Lechler
Guys Campus, Henriette Raphael 4.15

10:30 - 11:30
B1.27 The genetics of autism spectrum disorders
Patrick Bolton
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

11:15 - 12:15
B5.29 The uses of PET neuroimaging
Mattia Veronese
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

11:15 - 12:45
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B3.26 Debate: In vivo vs In vitro models to study neurodevelopmental disorders
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

11:45 - 12:45
B1.16 Mouse models of autism spectrum disorders
Cathy Fernandes
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

11:45 - 12:45
B4.32 Drosophila in the study of human neurodegeneration
Frank Hirth
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:00 - 14:00
B7.26 Face processing and learning
Jennifer Murphy
Seminar Room 1, IoPPN

13:45 - 14:45
B4.33 Defects in axonal transport in neurodegenerative disease
Chris Miller
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:45 - 15:45
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B3.27 Lab Calculations / Research Methods
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

13:45 - 14:45
B1 PROJECT PREPARATION
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

14:00 - 15:00
B5.30 Independent components for connectivity
Ottavia Dipasquale
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

14:00 - 15:00
B7.27 Prosopagnosia
Frederica Biotti
Seminar Room 1, IoPPN

14:15 - 15:45
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B8.25 Hot topic in nervous system repair: Article selection, critical reading and discussion
Lawrence Moon
Guys Campus, Wolfson CARD

15:00 - 16:00
B5.31 Molecular imaging for CNS research
Sameer Jahuar
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

15:00 - 16:00
B4.34 Neuroinflammatory pathways in neurodegeneration
Angela Hodges
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

16:00 - 16:15
PROJECT PREPARATION: B8 Wolfson CARD Lab Tour
Lawrence Moon
Guy's Campus, Wolfson CARD

16:15 - 16:30
ENGAGEMENT: B8 Feedback/Questions/Review
Lawrence Moon
Guy's Campus, Wolfson CARD
28
00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B8 Teaching & Learning Support Session (Team to confirm details)

00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B1 Teaching & Learning Support (Team to confirm details)

00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B3 Teaching & Learning Support Session (Team to confirm details)

00:00 - 00:00
Publish Project Titles

00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B4 Teaching & Learning Support Session (Team to confirm details)

00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B7 Teaching & Learning Support Session (Team to confirm details)

10:00 - 11:00
B5.32 Preclinical functional imaging
Diana Cash
Robin Murray B, IoPPN

10:00 - 11:00
ASSESSMENT & FEEDBACK TRAINING: B3.28 How to write a scientific abstract 2 (Exam preparation)
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

10:00 - 11:00
B7.28 Developmental cognitive neuroscience of ASD and ADHD
Charlotte Tye
ANC Lecture Theatre

10:00 - 11:30
SKILLS DEVEOPMENT: B8.26 Debate: Can human brain diseases be modelled in a tissue culture dish?
Sandrine Thuret
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm13

10:30 - 13:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B1 Workshop Biological Databases
John Powell
IoPPN, Computer Room C, Ground Floor East wing, IoPPN

11:00 - 12:00
B5.33 Applied preclinical imaging
Anthony Vernon
Robin Murray B, IoPPN

11:15 - 12:15
B7.29 Genetic influences on cognitive and brain functions
Jonna Kuntsi
ANC Lecture Theatre

11:15 - 12:15
B3.29 Neurodevelopmental disorders of the synapse
Laura Andreae
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

11:45 - 13:15
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B8 OPTIONAL - Discussion with PhD students
PhD Students
Denmark Hill, (WEC) Crm13

12:00 - 13:00
B5.34 Magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS)
David Lythgoe
Robin Murray B, IoPPN

13:15 - 14:15
B3 PROJECT PREPARATION
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building, Crm 7
JanuaryMarch