MSc Neuroscience header image
2016  «   Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec      »  2018
August MSc Neuroscience Timetable
September 2017
October
Sun Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday (part-time) Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13
12:00 - 17:00
Poster Examinations 16/17 (Wet Lab Projects)
Robin Murray A&B, IoPPN
14
09:30 - 17:00
Poster Examinations 16/17 (Wet Lab Projects)
Robin Murray A&B, IoPPN
15
09:30 - 17:00
Poster Examinations 16/17 (Dry Lab Projects)
Robin Murray A&B, IoPPN
16
17 18 19 20
11:30 - 12:30
MSc Neuroscience Induction for Full-time students
Eamonn Walsh
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

12:30 - 12:45
Careers & Employability Session
Wolfson Lecture Theatre

12:45 - 13:45
MSc Neuroscience Lunch for Full-time students
Wolfson Mezzanine Floor, IoPPN

13:30 - 14:30
MSc Neuroscience Enrolment for Full-time students
Seminar Room 1&2, Ground Floor, IoPPN

13:45 - 14:30
Programme Induction for Overseas & EU students
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN
21 22
10:30 - 12:00
IoPPN Induction for all International students
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

13:30 - 14:40
IoPPN Induction for all PG Students
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN
23
24 25
10:00 - 11:00
A1.1.1 Introduction to brain structure/anatomy
Claire Troakes
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

11:15 - 12:15
A1.1.2 Microglia and oligodendrocytes
Arthur Butt
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

12:15 - 13:15
A1.1.3 Astrocytes
Arthur Butt
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

14:30 - 15:30
A1.1.4 Introduction to neuropathology
Istvan Bodi
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

16:00 - 17:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT - Brain Bank Visit [Group 1]
Claire Troakes
Brain Bank, SGDP Building
26
10:00 - 11:00
A1.2.7 Amino acids and protein
Elizabeth Glennon
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

11:15 - 12:15
A1.1.5 An overview of cerebral connectivity
Lawrence Bannister
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

13:15 - 14:15
A1.2.1 Molecular biology
Chris Miller
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

14:30 - 15:30
A1.2.2 Molecular biology methods
Chris Miller
Wolfson Lecture Theatre, IoPPN

16:00 - 17:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT - Brain Bank Visit [Group 2]
Claire Troakes
Brain Bank, SGDP Building
27
10:00 - 11:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT - Separation methods Tutorial [Groups 1 & 2]
Elizabeth Glennon
Computer Rooms A&B, 2nd Floor, IoPPN

11:30 - 12:30
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT - Separation methods Tutorial [Groups 3 & 4]
Elizabeth Glennon
Computer Rooms A&B, 2nd Floor, IoPPN
28
09:45 - 10:45
A1.2.3 Growth, differentiation and death
Christina Elliott
Gainsford Lecture Theatre, Western Education Centre (WEC)

11:00 - 12:00
A1.2.4 Concepts in cell biology
Gabor Morotz
Gainsford Lecture Theatre, Western Education Centre (WEC)

13:00 - 14:00
A1.3.5 Techniques for monitoring neurotransmitters in vivo
Martyn Boutelle
Gainsford Lecture Theatre, Western Education Centre (WEC)

14:15 - 15:15
A1.3.6 Pharmacology of glutamate and excitotoxicity
Martyn Boutelle
Gainsford Lecture Theatre, Western Education Centre (WEC)

15:15 - 15:40
ENGAGEMENT - Student-led meeting with Reps
Gainsford Lecture Theatre, Western Education Centre (WEC)

16:00 - 17:00
SKILLS DEVEOPMENT - Brain Bank Visit [Group 3]
Claire Troakes
Bank Bank, SGDP Building
29
09:55 - 10:00
Introduction and Welcome
Richard Killick
Seminar Room 4, Ground Floor, IoPPN

10:00 - 11:00
B.1 Abstract Writing: How to write a scientific abstract
Richard Killick
Seminar Room 4, Ground Floor, IoPPN

11:15 - 12:15
B.2 The Genetics of Alzheimer's disease
John Powell
Seminar Room 4, Ground Floor, IoPPN

13:30 - 14:30
B.3 The Genetics of Taupathies and Parkinson's Disease
John Powell
Seminar Room 4, Ground Floor, IoPPN

14:45 - 15:45
B.4 Parkinson's Disease/Dementia with Lewey Bodies
Ariana Gatt
Seminar Room 4, Ground Floor, IoPPN

15:45 - 16:00
Engagement: Student-led meeting with Programme Leader
Eamonn Walsh
Seminar Room 4, Ground Floor, IoPPN
30
AugustOctober