MSc Neuroscience header image
2016  «   Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec      »  2018
January B5 Optional module timetable
February 2017
March
Sun Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday (part-time) Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6
10:30 - 11:30
B5.1 Introduction to the B5 Neuroimaging module
Mitul Mehta
CNS 3.11A

12:00 - 13:00
B5 - B7.1 Introduction to Neuroanatomy 1
Marco Catani
Robin Murray A&B

14:00 - 15:00
B5 - B7.2 Introduction to Neuroanatomy 2
Marco Catani
Robin Murray A&B

15:15 - 16:15
B5 - B7.3 Individual Differences in Brain and Cognitive Functions
Geoff Bird
Robin Murray A&B
7
10:00 - 11:00
B5.11 Neurophysiology of BOLD pt 1
Fernando Zelaya
Robin Murray A

11:00 - 12:00
B5.9 Neuroimaging in epilepsy
Mark Richardson
Seminar Room 5, IoPPN (with Neuroimaging)

12:00 - 13:00
B5.10 Basic stroke
Stephanie Forkel
Seminar Room 5, IoPPN (with Neuroimaging)

14:00 - 15:00
B5 - B7.4 Introduction to fMRI
Mitul Mehta
Robin Murray A&B
8
10:00 - 11:00
B5 - B7.5 The use of electrophysiology in cognitive neuroscience
Michel-Pierre Coll
Robin Murray A&B

12:00 - 13:00
B5.12 Neuroimaging and psychosis
Gemma Modinos
Seminar Room 9, IoPPN (with Neuroimaging)

15:15 - 16:15
B5.13 Pharmacological imaging pt 1
Mitul Mehta
Robin Murray A
9
11:00 - 12:00
B5 - B7.6 Introduction to imaging physics
Gareth Barker
Robin Murray A&B

12:00 - 13:00
B5 - B7.7 Introduction to Diffusion tensor imaging
Flavio Dell'Acqua
Robin Murray A&B

14:00 - 15:00
B5 - B7.8 Advanced diffusion tensor imaging
Flavio Dell'Acqua
Robin Murray A&B
10 11
12 13
10:00 - 11:00
B5.15 Neurophysiology of BOLD pt 2
Fernando Zelaya
Seminar Room 4, IoPPN

11:15 - 12:15
B5.16 Pharmacological imaging pt 2
Mitul Mehta
Seminar Room 4, IoPPN

14:00 - 15:00
B5.17 Relaxometry
Tobias Wood
Seminar Room 4, IoPPN
14
10:00 - 11:00
B5.18 Paper reading and critiquing pt 1
Mitul Mehta
Seminar Room 10, IoPPN

11:00 - 12:00
B5.19 Paper reading and critiquing pt 2
Mitul Mehta
Seminar Room 10, IoPPN
15
09:30 - 12:30
B5.21 Neuroimaging Lab
Owen O'Daly
Computer Room C, IoPPN

14:00 - 15:00
B5.20 Preclinical functional imaging
Diana Cash
Seminar Room 2, IoPPN
16
10:00 - 11:00
B5.22 Preclinical multimodal imaging
Po-Wah So
James Black Centre, Large Lecture Theatre on KCH site

11:00 - 12:00
B5.23 Preclinical unit tour
Po-Wah So
James Black Centre

14:00 - 15:00
B5.24 Applied preclinical imaging
Anthony Vernon
Seminar Room 2, IoPPN
17 18
19 20
10:00 - 15:00
B5 Spare day for lectures/tours, etc
21
10:00 - 11:00
B5.25 Magnetic resonance spectroscopy
David Lythgoe
Robin Murray B, IoPPN

12:00 - 13:00
B5.26 Stroke
Katerina Fotopolou
Seminar Room 5, IoPPN (with Neuroimaging)

14:00 - 15:00
B5.27 EEG: fundamentals and more
Judith Nottage
Robin Murray B, IoPPN
22
10:00 - 11:00
B5.28 Imaging genetics
Danai Dima
Seminar Room 3, IoPPN (with Neuroimaging)

11:15 - 12:15
B5.30 Resting state imaging
Jonathan O'Muircheartaigh
Seminar Room 5, IoPPN

14:00 - 15:00
B5.29 Molecular imaging for CNS research
Oliver Howes
Seminar Room 5, IoPPN
23
11:15 - 12:15
B5.31 Independent components for connectivity
Ottavia Dipasquale
Robin Murray B

13:00 - 16:00
B5.32 Journal club
Mitul Mehta
Robin Murray B
24 25
26 27
10:00 - 13:00
B5.33 Practice abstract exam
Mitul Mehta
Robin Murray A, IoPPN
28
JanuaryMarch