MSc Neuroscience header image
2016  «   Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec      »  2018
January B4 Optional module timetable
February 2017
March
Sun Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday (part-time) Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6
11:00 - 11:30
B4.1 Introduction to Neurodegeneration Module
Diane Hanger
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:30 - 12:30
B4.2 Parkinson's disease
Sebastien Paillusson
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:00 - 14:00
Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (optional)
TBC
James Black Centre

14:15 - 15:15
B4.3 Mechanisms of axonal degeneration in multiple sclerosis
Marija Sajic
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:30 - 16:30
B4.4 Energy metabolism and deficit in multiple sclerosis
Marija Sajic
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre
7
10:30 - 11:30
B4.5 Lewy body dementia
Dag Aarslandt
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:45 - 12:45
B4.6 Cerebellar ataxias
Annalisa Pastore
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:45 - 14:45
B4.7 Prion Disorders
Cassandra Terry
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:00 - 16:00
B4.8 Clinical and molecular aspects of ALS
Jemeen Sreedharan
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre
8 9
10:30 - 11:30
B4.9 Neuropathology of Alzheimer's disease and related disorders
Tibor Hortobagyi
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:45 - 12:45
B4.10 Clinical and neuropathological aspects of movement disorders
Tibor Hortobagyi
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:30 - 14:30
B4.11 Workshop on critical analysis of scientific papers
Wendy Noble
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

14:30 - 15:00
B4.12 Feedback on Week 1
Diane Hanger
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:00 - 16:00
B4 Journal Club 1 (TBC)
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre
10
16:00 - 17:00
Departmental Seminar (optional)
Café, WOHL Building
11
12 13
10:30 - 11:30
B4:14 Spare
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:45 - 12:45
B4.15 Huntington's Disease
Christian Landles
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:00 - 14:00
Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (Optional)
James Black Centre

14:15 - 15:15
B4.16 Autophagy in Neurodegeneration
Manolis Fanto
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:30 - 16:30
B4.17 Neuroprotection in Parkinson's disease
Sarah Salvage
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre
14
10:30 - 11:30
B4.18 Synaptic dysfunction in Alzheimer's disease
Peter Giese
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:45 - 12:45
B4.19 Complex and simple genetics of ALS
Bradley Smith
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:45 - 14:45
B4.20 Defects in axonal transport in neurodegenerative disease
Chris Miller
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:00 - 16:00
B4.21 Genetics of Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease
John Powell
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre
15 16
10:30 - 11:00
B4.22 Writing a scientific abstract 1: Exam Preparation
Wendy Noble
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:00 - 11:30
B4.34 Tutorial: Antisense oligonucleotide therapies for ALS
Jorge Gomez Deza
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:45 - 12:45
B4.23 Imaging in neurodegeneration disease
Anthony Vernon
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:30 - 14:30
B4.24 The role of the cytoskeleton in neurodegeneration
Diane Hanger
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

14:30 - 15:00
B4.25 Feedback on Week 2
Diane Hanger
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:00 - 16:00
B4.26 Journal Club 2 (TBC)
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre
17
15:00 - 16:00
Departmental Seminar (optional)
Café, WOHL Building
18
19 20
10:30 - 11:30
B4.27 Phosphorylation mechanisms implicated in neurodegeneration
Diane Hanger
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:45 - 12:45
B4.28 Cell signalling in Alzheimer's disease
Richard Killick
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:30 - 14:30
Lecture / Tutorial: Prions
Conrad Iyegbe
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

14:30 - 15:15
B4.29 Writing a scientific abstract 2: Review of completed abstracts
Wendy Noble
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:30 - 16:30
B4.30 Neuroinflammatory pathways in neurodegeneration
Angela Hodges
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre
21
10:30 - 11:30
B4.31 Zebrafish as a model organism of neurodegenerative disease
Corinne Houart
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre (To be rescheduled)

11:45 - 12:45
B4.32 Mammalian models of neurodegeneration
Wendy Noble
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:45 - 14:45
B4.33 Drosophila in the study of human neurodegeneration
Frank Hirth
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:00 - 16:00
B4.40 Tutorial: Cerebellar ataxias
Annalisa Pastore
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre
22 23
10:30 - 11:30
B4.35 Amyloid cascade hypothesis and drug discovery in Alzheimer's disease: 1
Chris Miller
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

11:45 - 12:45
B4.36 Amyloid cascade hypothesis and drug discovery in Alzheimer's disease: 2
Chris Miller
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

13:30 - 14:30
B4.37 Stem cell therapy for neurodegenerative disease
Agnes Nishimura
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

14:30 - 15:00
B4.38 Feedback on Week 3 and review of the B4 Module
Diane Hanger
IoPPN Small Lecture Theatre

15:00 - 16:00
B4.39 Journal Club 3 (TBC)
24
15:00 - 16:00
Departmental Seminar (optional)
Café, WOHL Building
25
26 27
10:30 - 12:45
B4. Spare

13:00 - 14:00
Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (optional)
James Black Centre

14:15 - 16:30
B4. Spare
28
10:30 - 16:30
B4. Spare
JanuaryMarch