MSc Neuroscience header image
2016  «   Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec      »  2018
January B3 Optional module timetable
February 2017
March
Sun Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday (part-time) Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6
10:00 - 11:00
B3.1 Welcome and introduction
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

11:00 - 12:00
B3.2 Neural induction
Esther Bell
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

13:00 - 14:00
B3.3 Model organisms in developmental neurobiology research
Patricia Gordon
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

14:15 - 15:15
B3.4 Asymmetric division in the nervous system
Rita Sousa-Nunes
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7
7
11:00 - 12:00
B3.5 (B8.4) Influencing the fate of neural stem cells
Brenda Williams
Denmark Hill, IoPPN Seminar room 4

12:15 - 13:15
B3.6 (B8.5) Transcriptional and epigenetic regulation of neural stem cells
Leo Perfect
Denmark Hill, IoPPN Seminar room 4
8
10:00 - 11:00
B3.7 Patterning the spinal cord
Ivo Lieberam
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

11:15 - 12:15
B3.8 Patterning the forebrain
Patricia Gordon
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

13:15 - 14:15
B3.9 Cell lineage and the development of invertebrate nervous systems
Darren Williams
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

14:30 - 15:30
B3.10 Axon pathfinding and disease modelling in Drosophila
Guy Tear
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7
9
10:00 - 11:00
B3.11 (B8.11) The use of patient-specific iPSCs to model neurological disorders: Focus on methodology
Graham Cocks
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm 13

11:15 - 12:15
B3.12 iPSCs: Focus on Autism
Graham Cocks
Denmark Hill, (WEC), Crm 13

12:30 - 13:30
B3:Tour of the Laboratories at the Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute
Sandrine Thuret
Maurice Wohl Clinical Neuroscience Institute

15:00 - 16:00
B3.13 Tutorial: Abstract Writing Session 1
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7
10 11
12 13
10:00 - 11:00
B3.14 Tutorial: Use of functional genomics in neural development
David Chambers
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

11:15 - 12:15
B3.15 Cortical development: cells, layers and areas
Setsuko Sahara
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7
14
10:00 - 11:00
B3.16 FGF Signals in neural development and neurodevelopmental disease
Ivor Mason
Guy's campus, Henriette Raphael Classroom 4.16

11:15 - 12:15
B3.17 Cerebellum; neurogenesis, migration and circuit building
Richard Wingate
Guy's campus, Henriette Raphael Classroom 4.16

14:00 - 15:00
B3.18 Neuroendocrine systems and aging in C. elegans
QueeLim Ch’ng
Guy's campus, Henriette Raphael Classroom 4.16
15
00:00 - 07:00
Study day, for example, for preparation of paper & abstract
16
10:00 - 11:00
B3.19 Induction, patterning and wiring of the thalamus
Clemens Kiecker
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

11:15 - 12:15
B3.20 Retinotectal development
Uwe Drescher
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

13:15 - 14:15
B3.21 Olfactory neurogenesis and map formation
Uwe Drescher
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

14:30 - 15:30
B3.22 Tutorial: Design, Optimisation and Quantification of Neuroimaging Experiments - a Developmental Perspective
Andrew Lowe
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7
17 18
19 20
10:30 - 10:40
B3: Feedback/Questions/Week overview
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

10:40 - 12:00
B3.23A Student Presentation Group A
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

13:00 - 14:00
B3.24 Genome editing and gene therapy
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

14:00 - 15:00
B3.25 Artificial CNS regeneration and stem cell-based neural implants
Ivo Lieberam
Guy's campus, New Hunts House, Classroom G.4 (with B8)
21
10:00 - 11:00
B3.23B Student Presentation Group B
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Henriette Raphael Classroom 4.16

11:15 - 12:15
B3.26 Visual circuitry
Robert Hindges
Henriette Raphael Classroom 4.16

13:15 - 14:15
B3.27 Tutorial: Abstract Writing Session 2
Robert Hindges
Henriette Raphael Classroom 4.16

14:30 - 15:30
B3.23C Student Presentation Group C
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Henriette Raphael Classroom 4.16

15:45 - 16:10
B3: Lab Tour at MRC Centre for Developmental Neurobiology
Robert Hindges
MRC Centre for Developmental Neurobiology
22
11:00 - 12:00
B3.28 What does the eye tell the brain? Functional imaging in the zebrafish visual system
Martin Meyer
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

13:00 - 14:00
B3.29 Homeostatic plasticity during development
Juan Burrone
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

14:15 - 15:15
B3.30 Neurodevelopmental disorders of the synapse
Laura Andreae
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7
23
10:00 - 11:00
B3.31 The axon initial segment: Neural excitability and polarity
Matthew Grubb
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

11:15 - 12:15
B3.32 Fine tuning the neural circuits: cellular and sub-cellular synaptic specificity
Beatriz Rico
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

13:00 - 14:00
Jeroen Pasterkamp seminar
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Gordon museum

14:30 - 15:00
B3.23D Student Presentation Group D
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7

15:00 - 15:30
B3: Course De-briefing Q&A session
Robert Hindges
Guy's campus, Hodgkin Building Crm 7
24 25
26 27 28
JanuaryMarch