MSc Neuroscience header image
2017  «   Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec      »  2019
January B1 Optional module timetable
February 2018
March
Sun Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday (part-time) Sat
1 2 3
4 5
10:15 - 10:45
B1.1 Introduction to Optional Module B1: Psychiatric Genetics Module and Historical perspective
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

10:45 - 11:45
B1.2 Genomics and genetic variation
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

12:00 - 13:00
B1 Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (optional)
James Black Centre

13:15 - 14:15
B1.4 Genome wide association studies
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

14:30 - 15:30
B1.5 Quantitative genetics and the twin model
Fruhling Rijsdijk
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6
6
10:30 - 11:30
B1.14 Psychiatric Epigenetics
Chloe Wong
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

11:45 - 12:45
B1.8 Next generation sequencing (technology and data analysis)
Stephen Newhouse
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

13:45 - 14:45
B1.13 Proteomics
Abdul Hye
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

15:00 - 16:00
SKILL DEVELOPMENT: B1 Workshop - How to critically analyse a scientific paper
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6
7
00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B1 Teaching & Learning Support (Team to confirm details)

10:30 - 13:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B1 Workshop on Statistical Genetics
Petro Proitsi
IoPPN, Computer Room C, Ground Floor East wing, IoPPN
8
10:30 - 11:30
B1.3 Basic principles of genomics data analysis
Richard Dobson
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

11:45 - 12:45
B1.11 Pathway analysis
Gerome Breen
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

13:45 - 14:45
B1.7 Metabolomics
Petro Proitsi
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

14:45 - 15:45
B1.6 Transcriptomics
Sylvane Desrivieres
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

15:45 - 16:15
ENGAGEMENT: B1 Feedback/Questions/Week Review
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6
9
15:00 - 16:00
B1 Department Seminar (optional)
WOHL Café
10
11 12
10:45 - 11:45
SKILL DEVELOPMENT: B1 Workshop - How to critically analyse a scientific paper
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

12:00 - 13:00
B1 Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (optional)
James Black Centre

13:15 - 14:15
B1.12 Mendelian randomisation and polygenic scores
Petra Proitsi
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

14:30 - 15:30
B1.9 Functional genomics
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6
13
10:30 - 11:30
B1.24 The genetics of ADHD
Philip Asherson
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

11:45 - 12:45
B1.15 Stem Cell Models
Deepak Srivastava
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

13:45 - 14:45
B1.22 Alzheimer's disease genetics
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

15:00 - 16:00
ASSESSMENT & FEEDBACK TRAINING: B1 How to write a scientific abstract 1 (Exam preparation)
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6
14
00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B1 Teaching & Learning Support (Team to confirm details)

10:30 - 13:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B1 Workshop Mendelian randomisation
Petra Proitsi
IoPPN, Computer Room C, Ground Floor, East wing, IoPPN
15
10:30 - 11:30
B1.21 Genetics of major depressive disorders
Cathryn Lewis
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

11:45 - 12:45
B1.23 Genetics of Bipolar disorders
Gerome Breen
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

13:45 - 14:45
ASSESSMENT & FEEDBACK TRAINING: B1 How to write a scientific abstract 2 (Exam preparation)
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

15:00 - 16:00
B1.10 Imaging genetics
Sylvane Desrivieres
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6
16
15:00 - 16:00
B1 Department Seminar (optional)
WOHL Café
17
18 19
12:00 - 13:00
B1 Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (optional)
James Black Centre
20 21 22 23
15:00 - 16:00
B1 Department Seminar (optional)
WOHL Café
24
25 26
10:45 - 11:45
B1.18 The genetics of addictive disorders
Gursharan Kalsi
Denmarkl Hill, WEC Crm 13

12:00 - 13:00
B1 Departmental Lunchtime Seminar (optional)
James Black Centre

13:15 - 14:15
B1.19 The genetics of alcohol dependence
Gursharan Kalsi
Denmark Hill, WEC Crm13

14:30 - 15:30
B1.20 Genes and cognitive abilities and disabilities
Kaili Rimfeld
Denmark Hill, WEC Crm13
27
10:30 - 11:30
B1.27 The genetics of autism spectrum disorders
Patrick Bolton
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

11:45 - 12:45
B1.16 Mouse models of autism spectrum disorders
Cathy Fernandes
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6

13:45 - 14:45
B1 PROJECT PREPARATION
John Powell
IoPPN, Seminar Room 6
28
00:00 - 00:00
ENGAGEMENT: B1 Teaching & Learning Support (Team to confirm details)

10:30 - 13:00
SKILLS DEVELOPMENT: B1 Workshop Biological Databases
John Powell
IoPPN, Computer Room C, Ground Floor East wing, IoPPN
JanuaryMarch