MSc Neuroscience header image
2016  «   Jan    Feb    Mar    Apr    May    Jun    Jul    Aug    Sep    Oct    Nov    Dec      »  2018
January B1 Optional module timetable
February 2017
March
Sun Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday (part-time) Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6
11:00 - 12:00
B1.1 Introduction to Psychiatric Genetics Module and Historical perspective
Prof John Powell
IoPPN, seminar room 6

12:00 - 13:00
B1.2 Genomics and genetic variation
Prof John Powell
IoPPN, seminar room 6

13:45 - 14:45
B1.3 Basic principles of genomics data analysis
Dr Richard Dobson
IoPPN, seminar room 6
7
10:30 - 11:30
B1.4 Genome wide association studies
Prof John Powell
IoPPN, seminar room 6

11:45 - 12:45
B1.5 Quantitative genetics and the twin model
Dr Fruhling Rijsdijk
IoPPN, seminar room 6

13:45 - 14:45
B1.6 Transcriptomics
Dr Aiofe Keohane
IoPPN, seminar room 6

15:00 - 16:00
B1.7 Single cell transcriptomics
Dr Aaron Jeffries
IoPPN, seminar room 6
8
10:30 - 11:30
B1.8 Next generation sequencing (technology and data analysis)
Stephen Newhouse
ASB, seminar room 3rd floor

11:45 - 12:45
B1.9 Functional genomics
Prof John Powell
ASB, seminar room 3rd floor

13:30 - 16:00
B1.10 Workshop Statistical Genetics
Petro Proitsi
IoPPN, Computer Room C, ground floor East wing

15:00 - 16:00
B1: Departmental seminar (optional)
Presenter: TBC
WOHL Building, Canteen area
9
10:30 - 11:30
B1.11 Pathway analysis
Dr Gerome Breen
IoPPN, seminar room 6

11:45 - 12:45
B1.12 Mendelian randomisation and polygenic scores
Petra Proitsi
IoPPN, seminar room 6

13:45 - 14:45
B1.13 Epigenetics
Petra Proitsi
IoPPN, seminar room 6

15:00 - 16:00
B1.14 Metabolomics
Stuart Snowden
IoPPN, seminar room 6
10
15:00 - 16:00
B1: Departmental Seminar (optional)
Presenter: TBC
WOHL Building, Canteen area
11
12 13
11:00 - 12:00
B1.15 Workshop on critical analysis of scientific papers
John Powell
IoPPN, seminar room 6

13:00 - 14:00
B1.16 The genetics of addictive disorders
Gursharan Kalsi
IoPPN, seminar room 6

14:15 - 15:15
B1.17 The genetics of alcohol dependence
Gursharan Kalsi
IoPPN, seminar room 6
14
10:30 - 11:30
B1.22 Genetics of Alzheimer's disease
John Powell
IoPPN, seminar room 6

11:45 - 12:45
B1.19 Imaging genetics
Sylvane Desrivieres
IoPPN, seminar room 6

13:30 - 14:30
B1: Spare
IoPPN, seminar room 6
15
10:30 - 11:30
B1.21 Genetics of major depressive disorders
Cathryn Lewis
ASB, seminar room 3rd floor

11:45 - 12:45
B1.18 Invertebrate models
Queelim Ch'ng
ASB, seminar room 3rd floor

13:30 - 16:00
B1.23 Workshop Mendelian randomisation
Petra Proitsi
IoPPN, Computer Room C, ground floor East wing
16
10:30 - 11:30
B1.24 Genetics of Bipolar disorders
Andrew McQuillin
IoPPN, seminar room 6

11:45 - 12:15
B1.25 Writing a scientific abstract 1: Exam preparation
John Powell
IoPPN, seminar room 6

13:45 - 14:45
B1.26 The genetics of ADHD
Philip Asherson
IoPPN, seminar room 6

15:00 - 16:00
B1: Spare
IoPPN, seminar room 6
17
15:00 - 16:00
B1: Department Seminar (optional)
Presenter: TBC
WOHL Building, Canteen area
18
19 20
10:30 - 11:30
B1.28 Genetics and endophenotypes of schizophrenia
Elvira Bramon-Bosch
IoPPN, seminar room 6

11:45 - 12:45
B1.29 Bullying
Louise Arseneault
IoPPN, seminar room 6

13:45 - 14:45
B1.20 Genes and cognitive abilities and disabilities
Robert Plomin
IoPPN, seminar room 6
21
11:45 - 13:15
B1.32 Mouse models of autism spectrum disorders
Cathy Fernandes
IoPPN, seminar room 6

13:00 - 14:00
B1.31 The genetics of autism spectrum disorders
Prof Patrick Bolton
IoPPN, seminar room 6
22
10:30 - 11:30
B1.34 Writing a scientific abstract 2: Review of completed abstracts
John Powell
ASB, seminar room 3rd floor

11:45 - 12:45
B1.33 Stem Cell Models
Deepak Srivastava
ASB, seminar room 3rd floor

13:45 - 16:00
B1.36 Workshop Biological Databases
John Powell
IoPPN, Computer Room C, ground floor East wing
23
10:00 - 17:00
B1: Spare
IoPPN, seminar room 6
24
15:00 - 16:00
B1: Departmental Seminar (optional)
WOHL Building, Canteen area
25
26 27 28
JanuaryMarch